Saffron infused oil

Today I’ve tried to make saffron infused oil for the very first time. Coming mostly from the Indian tradition, this precious (both because it is made with the most expensive spice and because of its qualities) oil may be used both in the kitchen and for our personal care.

Saffron helps to remove melancholic and “thickened” phlegmatic wastes from the blood: its infused oil exerts analogous properties also toward the body tissues it comes in contact.

Saffron infused oil may be used, for instance, for its regenerating and depurative properties for skin and hair: it nourishes and firms up the skin (especially dry or mature skin), reduces blemishes and wrinkles, treats acne, helps to remove scars, attenuate any possible inflammations, and helps to prevent hair loss and split ends.

When ingested, it clears up any inflammation in the respiratory tract and reduces mucus and phlegm, treats depression and anxiety, and promotes a restoring sleep, turning useful in case of insomnia (pay attention to the dosage, because saffron is toxic in high dosage!).

Traditionally, it is made with only the dried stigmas of saffron (Crocus sativus L.), but this time I’ve also added some dried petals, because also this part of the saffron flower is endowed with very interesting properties.

 

Ingredients

  • 2,5 g dried saffrom threads (weighed with a precision scale!)
  • abt. 3 g dried petals
  • abt. 1 ml 190 proof alcool 
  • abt. 250 g edible oil (I’ve rigorously used extra virgin bio oil!)

 

Procedure

I put the saffron threads in a glass jar and just wetted them with a very little alcohol. 

Then I added the dried petals (roughly weighed with a kitchen scale, since they are not as expensive as the threads).

I covered both flowers and threads with the oil.

I wrapped the jar with some aluminum foil and put to macerate in a warm place: it will be ready to use in about 2 weeks. Since saffron is a sensitive drug, I prefer not to expose it to the direct sunlight.

In a couple of weeks we will see what happen!

 

A final notice: this oil is quite expensive, since it costs about 70-80 euro for the amounts specified above (at least if we choose to use Italian saffron threads).

Condividi - Share this...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin

Lascia un commento

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *